Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of the information provided by you in view of and in the course of using our Services. Our activities are subject and we strive to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

By using the Services, you are deemed to have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the privacy policy, refrain from using the services. You can submit your questions pertaining to this Policy to our Privacy officer at contact@metalmusictool.com

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 1st 2016.

Definitions

“Service” or “Services” shall mean the metalmusictool.com Website, application as well as any and all other services offered and available from time to time at metelmusictool.com.

Collecting Personal Information

In the course of providing the Services we collect personal information about you when you register with us. Said information can include, among others, your name, email address, and passwords, and other personal information (collectively, “Personal information”); We may also collect Identifiable Information from users when they communicate with us about our Services or during interactions with our Users; We collect the `Personal information you provide for the purpose of using the Services.

Use of your Personal information

We will only use Personal information only to provide the Services you request and only to the extent required for such Services.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter or marketing emails, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter or marketing to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe, you may do so by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or contact us.

Based upon the personal information you provide us, we will send you a confirmation email to verify your email address. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service or sending out emails on our behalf. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also use and disclose Personal information as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, or respond to a government request. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Access and rectification

You can access, correct, delete inaccuracies, update, and rectify the Personal information we maintain by accessing your company settings and user profile or contact us. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Non personal information collected

We and authorized third parties, may also collect and share with third parties, other information when you use our Services or visit our Website. Such information may include Internet browsing history, device used, demographic and location data, preferences and use of the Services.

Log Files

As true of most Websites, we gather information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies

The provision of the Services requires the placement of a cookie. A “Cookie” is an information file that may be placed on your computer by a Website for the purpose of facilitating and improving the use of our Services and Website. If you choose to block the placement of cookies you might not be able to use the services. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site.

In addition to cookies, we and third party advertisers may also use third party cookies to anonymously track and analyze online activity and use of our Services and provide specific advertising. You may block or restrict the placement of third party cookies, or delete them from your browser by adjusting your Internet browser settings or preferences. In such case, you may still use the Services, but it may affect some of its functionality. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have implemented the following security mechanism:

  • Information transmitted is securely encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software;
  • Access control

Public Forums

Our web site offers publicly accessible community forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our community forum, contact us at contact@metalmusictool.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.